Privacy Policy

  1. Basic information

This privacy policy is intended to inform users of this website about the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by our website. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with statutory data protection laws and this privacy policy. Since new technologies and the continuous development of this website may lead to changes in this privacy policy, we recommend that you review this privacy policy regularly.

  1. Provider / contact person

The entities responsible for collecting and processing your personal data on this website are the provider and data protection body:

inveox GmbH
Lichtenbergstraße 8, 85748 Garching bei München
+49 89 / 57 84 76 01
Registered seat and Registry Court: District Court in Munich HRB 231617
More information can be found in the imprint.

The Data Protection Officer of the Data Controller is:

Dr Sebastian Kraska
Marienplatz 2, 80331 München
email@iitr.de

  1. Collecting data

Each time our website is visited, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the computer accessing it. Based on our legitimate interest, we collect the following data (art. 6(1)(f) of GDPR): The visited website, time of access, amount of sent data, browser used, operation system used, IP address. These data are recorded in an anonymous form.

  1. Use of Cookies

Our website uses the so-called cookie files. These are small text files that are stored in a web browser or by a web browser on a device from which you can access our website. They make it possible to identify your browser unambiguously when you return to the website. Cookies are used to design our website in a user-friendly way. Without their use, various functions of our website may not be offered, as they are necessary for user recognition after changing the website. Due to our legitimate interest (art. 6(1)(F) of GDPR), language settings are stored and sent as data.  No user profile is created by means of data concerning the user collected by technically necessary cookies. Cookies are stored on your device and sent to our website. This gives you control over the use of cookies.

By changing the settings of your browser, you can deactivate or restrict data transfer and delete cookies that have already been saved. Deactivating cookies for our website may result in restrictions on the use of its functions.

  1. Google Analytics

Based on our legitimate interest, under art. 6(1)(f) of GDPR, in order to optimise and analyse on-line services, this website uses “Google Analytics” service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The service (Google Analytics) uses cookies that are stored on the end user device. The information collected by the cookies is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In general, the United States does not have a level of data protection comparable to that of the European Union. However, Google is subject to EU-US Privacy Shield. Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union and The United States which aims at ensuring compliance with European standards of data protection in the United States. IP anonymisation applies to this website.

Your IP address is shortened in the member states of the EU, the European Economic Area and other countries that are parties to the agreement. Only in individual cases is the IP address initially transferred without shortening to the Google server in the USA and then shortened there. Thanks to this shortening personal reference to your IP address does not occur. The IP address transmitted by your browser will not be merged with any other data held by Google. In accordance with the terms of the agreement on the processing of data about you, which we concluded with Google Inc. as the operator of the website, Google Inc. will use the collected information for the purpose of analysing your use of the website and website activity and providing services relating to Internet usage.

The data collected by Google on our behalf are used to evaluate and optimize the use of our on-line services by you. More information can be found in Privacy Policyof Google Analytics.

You have the possibility to block the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. It is not guaranteed that all functions of this website will be available without restriction if your browser does not allow the use of cookies.

In addition, you may use the browser plug-in to preventGoogle Inc. from receiving and using the information collected by the cookies (including your IP address). The below link directs you to an appropriate opt-outplug-in.

  1. Information on data protection in recruitment process

We process candidate data only for the purposes and within the recruitment process in accordance with legal requirements. Candidate data will be processed to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations as part of a recruitment process within the meaning of art. 6(1)(b) and art. 6(1)(f) of GDPR If data processing is necessary for us, for example under legal proceedings (in Germany additionally § 26 BDSG applies). The recruitment process requires candidates to provide us with their data. If we offer an on-line application form, the mandatory candidate data are marked, otherwise they will be based on the job description and generally contain personal data, postal and contact addresses and recruitment documents such as a covering letter, curriculum vitae and certificates. In addition, candidates may voluntarily provide us with additional information. By submitting an application, candidates consent to the processing of their data for the purposes of the recruitment process in accordance with the type and scope set out in this privacy policy. If special categories of personal data are provided voluntarily in the context of the recruitment process within the meaning of art. 9(1) of the GDPR, they will also be processed in accordance with art. 9(2)(b) of the GDPR (e.g. data concerning health, such as the status of a person with a significant disability or ethnic origin). If special categories of personal data are required from a candidate in the context of the recruitment process within the meaning of art. 9(1) of the GDPR, they will also be processed in accordance with art. 9(2)(a) of the GDPR (e.g. data concerning health, such as the status of a person with a significant disability or ethnic origin). If needed, candidates may submit their applications using the on-line application form on our website. Data will be sent to us encrypted in accordance with the technical state of the art. In addition, candidates can send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form and that candidates themselves must ensure that they are encrypted. Therefore, we cannot assume responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and the receipt on our server and therefore we recommend using an on-line form or postal service. Instead of submitting an application via the on-line form and e-mail, candidates still have the possibility to send their application by post. If the application is successful, the data provided by the candidates may be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship. Otherwise, if the application for the job is not successful, the candidate’s data will be deleted. Candidate data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, to which candidates are entitled at any time. Subject to the reasonable withdrawal by the candidate, the data will be deleted after six months so that we can respond to any further questions regarding recruitment and fulfil our obligations to provide evidence under the Equal Treatment Act. Invoices for the reimbursement of travel expenses will be archived in accordance with tax law.

  1. On-line presence in social media

We maintain accounts on social networks and platforms to communicate with our customers, stakeholders and users and to inform them about our services. When accessing individual networks and platforms, the commercial terms and conditions and data processing rules of their operators apply. Unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy, we process the data of users who communicate with us on social networks and platforms, e.g. write posts about our on-line presence or send us messages.

  1. Newsletter

8.1 General information

With the help of the following guidelines, we inform you about the content of our newsletter as well as about the registration, shipping and statistical evaluation procedures and about your rights to object. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and to the procedures described. Newsletter content: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter referred to as “newsletters”) only with the consent of the recipient or with legal consent. If the newsletter content is described in detail in the registration process, it is decisive for the user’s consent. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and about us.

Double option and recording: Registration for our newsletter takes place in the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail with which you will be asked to confirm your registration.

This confirmation is necessary because nobody can register using someone else’s e-mail address. Registration for the newsletter is recorded in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with legal requirements. This includes recording the time of registration and confirmation and the IP address. Changes to the data stored with the mailing service provider are also recorded. To subscribe to the newsletter, you just need to enter your e-mail address. Optionally, you will be asked to provide your name and surname in the newsletter in order to enable us to address you in person. Newsletter distribution and related performance measurement will be based on recipient consent pursuant to art. 6(1)(a), art. 7 of GDPR in connection with § 7(2)(3) of UWG (Act on protection against unfair competition), or, if the consent is not required, based on our legitimate interest regarding direct marketing pursuant to art. 6(1)(f) of GDPR in connection with § 7(3) of UWG. The registration procedure is registered based on our legitimate interest pursuant to art. 6(1)(f) of GDPR. We aim at using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both our business interests and the expectations of the user, and also allows us to provide evidence of consent. You can revoke your consent to receive our newsletter at any time by withdrawing it. A link to unsubscribe from the newsletter can be found at the end of each newsletter.

We may retain e-mail addresses withdrawn from the subscription for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we remove them so that we can prove your prior consent.

The processing of such data is limited to the purpose of defence against any claims. An individual request for data removal shall be possible at any time provided that the prior existence of the consent is confirmed at the same time.

8.2. Newsletter-Mailchimp

Newsletters are sent by “MailChimp” mail service which is a newsletter mailing platform from an American provider, Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The privacy policy of the mailing service provider is available here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified pursuant to EU-US Privacy-Shieldthereby offering a guarantee of compliance with the European level of data protection. The service provider is employed based on our legitimate interest pursuant to art. 6(1)(f) of GDPR and based on order processing agreement pursuant to art. 28(3)(1) of GDPR. The mailing service provider may use the recipient data in pseudonymised form, i.e. without assigning them to the user, to optimise or improve its services, e.g. for the technical optimisation of the mailing and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the mailing service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to mail them independently or to transfer their data to third parties.

8.3. Newsletter performance level

The newsletter contains the so-called “webbeacon”, i.e. a pixel-size file that is downloaded from our server when you open the newsletter or, if we use a mailing service provider, from its server. This access first collects technical information such as information about your browser and system, as well as your IP address and the time of the access. This information is used to technically improve services on the basis of technical data or target groups and their behaviour during reading on the basis of accessed locations (which can be identified by IP address) or access times. Statistical research also includes determining whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened, and which links are clicked on. For technical reasons, this information may be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, neither we nor the mailing service provider (if any) aim at observing individual users. We use evaluations much more to recognize our users’ habits during reading and customize our content for them or send other content according to the interests of our users. Unfortunately, it is not possible to individually cancel performance measurement. In this case you need to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

  1. User rights

As a user, you have the right to request free information about which personal data have been stored. You also have the right to correct inaccurate data and to limit the processing or delete your personal data. If applicable, you can also use the right to transfer your data. If you believe that your data have been processed unlawfully, you can lodge a complaint with relevant supervisory body.

  1. Deletion of data

If your request does not conflict with the legal obligation to store data (e.g. storage of backup data), you have the right to delete the data. The data stored by us will be deleted if they are no longer required for the intended purpose and there are no legally required retention periods. If the data cannot be deleted because they are required for legal purposes, the processing will be restricted. In this case, the data will be blocked and not processed for any other purpose.

  1. Right to object

The users of this website can exercise their right to object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

 

Version A.2019.01, as of July 2019